University of Tennessee logo
SunGrant BioWeb: An on-line resourc for bioenergy and bioproducts   Photos of bioenergy resources
  Home | Navigation | About | Contact | Credits | Feedback 

  Search
  ..................................
  Select Level of Detail
     At a Glance
     General
     Technical
  ............................
  Access BioWeb Content
     Search
     Explore By Topic
     Browse Index
  ............................
  BioWeb Glossary
     Search
    Alphabetical Listing
  ............................ 
  Contributors Log in
  ............................ 
  BioWeb RSS
  

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z  
All
Search
Sources

Jojoba

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a perennial wood shrub native to the Sonoran desert regions of Arizona, California, and Mexico. Jojoba is an oilseed, but unlike most oil seeds, the “oil” of jojoba is a liquid wax that resembles sperm whale oil. Jojoba oil is currently used in the cosmetics industry; other potential industrial uses include high-temperature, high-pressure lubricants, and as an anti-foaming agent.
  


Copyright © 2007 Sun Grant Initiative and the University of Tennesee.  Full disclaimer and guide to usage available here.